CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I84198

Mr. Brian Herter
Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc.
5389 C.V. Jackson Road, Suite 1
New River Valley Airport
Dublin, VA 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from India.

Dear Mr. Herter:

In your letter dated July 9, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.

The submitted sample, identified as “Coco Natural Clean Rubber Backed” Model No. 06060, is a floor mat. The flat woven mat is stated to be made from coconut fibers (coir). The back of the textile surface appears to be coated with a thin layer of latex and backed with a thick layer of recycled rubber. The rectangular mat measures 18 x 30 inches. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the floor mat will be 5702.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): other. The duty rate will be Free.

Subheading 5702.20.2000, HTS, is not assigned a category designation and items classified therein are not subject to the requirements of quota or visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division